Authorities/Boards/Commissions

Building Code Board of Appeals

Meetings are held on an as-needed basis.  Board conducts hearings if applicant appeals the codes/permit decisions on construction, etc.  Board members are appointed to 5-year terms.

Members:
Dave Shepherd – Term ends 10/10/2019
Tony Pitrone – Term ends 9/18/2019
3 Vacancies
Solicitor – Toni M. Cherry

Hospital Authority

Meetings are held on an as-needed basis. Members are appointed to 4-year terms.

Members:
George A. Heigel – Term ends 5/23/2019
Joe Lazore – Term ends 5/23/2021
Andy Sayers – Term ends 5/23/2018
Bernie Pitrone – Term ends 8/1/2020
Patrick J. Reilly, Jr. – Term ends 5/23/2019

Housing Authority

Meetings are held the second Thursday of each month. Members are appointed to 5-year terms.

Members:
Leo Klebacha – Term ends 1/1/2021
Marcia Belin-Muir – Term ends 1/1/2022
Patty Bailey – Term ends 1/1/2018
Caroline Lieber – Term ends 1/1/2020
Hugh Daly – Term ends 1/1/2019

Library Board

Meetings are held the second Monday of each month. Members are appointed to 3-year terms.

Members:
Wende Hoover – Term ends 1/1/2018
Molly Kelsey – Term ends 1/1/2018

Park Committee

Meetings are held on an as needed basis.

Members:
George Heigel
Tony Pitrone
Michael Skraba
Tim Fuller
Becky Snedden
Brian Mattern

Planning Commission

Meetings are held the first Wednesday of each month. Members are appointed to 4-year terms. The Planning Commission reviews requests for subdivisions and land development plans.

Members:
Nancy Moore – Term ends 6/1/2018
Diane Bernardo – Term ends 6/1/2018
David Volpe – Term ends 6/1/2017
Francene Thomas – Term ends 8/1/2017

Property Maintenance Board of Appeals

Meetings are held on an as-needed basis. Members are appointed to 3-year terms. The Property Maintenance Board of Appeals hears property maintenance violation appeals.

Members:
Essie Quinn – Term ends 7/1/2018
Jan Monaco – Term ends 7/1/2018

Redevelopment Authority

Meetings are held the second Tuesday of each month. Members are appointed to 4-year terms.

Members:
Hugh Daly – Term ends 4/8/2021
Fentley Shenkle – Term ends 4/8/2022
John S. Yargar – Term ends 4/8/2019
Patrick Reasinger – Term ends 4/8/2018
Michael Federici – Term ends 4/8/2020

Transportation Authority

Meetings are held the second Thursday of each month. Members are appointed to 5-year terms.

Members:
John Yargar – Term ends 1/18/2021
Susan Ford – Term ends 1/15/2018
Charles “Chuck” Allen – Term ends 1/20/2020

Watershed Committee

Quarterly 1st Wednesday’s before work session- January, April, July, October

Members:
Charles Allen
Jim Corby
John Dugan, Jr.
Scott Farrell
Gary Gilbert
Benjamin Haugh
Joseph Hummer
Jeffery Korb
Jim Korb
Jim Luther
Thomas Misko
Mike Murray
George Murry
Brian Sekula